Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy, this means we only use the information we collect about you in order to process your order with efficiency and to tell you about our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all personal details confidential.

Mode Fire & Security Ltd is our trading name. Our Company registration Number is 10490197 and our registered office is at 8 Howleys Close, Riverside, Manchester, M44 6RY. Our Phone number is: 0161 776 1331

The Director Nicholas Chambers has taken on responsibility for reviewing our Privacy Policy and ensuring we comply with the new GDPR regulations which come into force on 25th May 2018. This policy sets out our responsibilities under The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR). It also explains how we secure your data and what we use it for.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal data for the purpose of quoting for and installing security systems at our clients’ premises. Additionally we keep and process Personal data so that we can respond to activations and arrange for services and other related operational reasons.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Initially we will collect your name and address and contact details. This is so we can visit your address in order to carry out a survey and quote. We will then communicate the quote to you via your contact details. If the quote is accepted we will then return to carry out the installation. We will retain your records for as long as you remain our client. This will allow us to book services and respond to call outs. If your system is “remotely monitored” we will also collect Key holder details and passwords so you can talk to the Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC).

If you cease to be a client we will retain your records for a period of 5 or 10 years (some records have to be retained for 10 years to comply with legal requirements). This is in case you get back in touch with us. It will benefit both parties if we know what we have fitted and hold a history of site visits.

If you are no longer a client and you want us to delete your data just let us know and we will tell you what we can legally delete.

Who will we share your Personal Information with and why?

We will only share your personal data with a third party if we have your consent to do so, if it is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations to you, or if we are obliged to do so by law (e.g. Police investigation).

Below is a List of the Data Processors we are likely to use. The list may not be exhaustive but includes all the major parties we deal with. As you will see they are necessary for us to complete our contractual obligations. We do not share your data with marketing organisations.

Marketing and the use of your Personal Information

We will only market services and products to you if we have your consent and at any time you can contact us and withdraw that consent and we will update our records accordingly.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We work hard to make sure the data we hold is accurate, if you believe that the data we hold may be inaccurate then please contact us and we will correct any inaccuracies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

We have reviewed our process and the information we hold and why and we have explained them in outline above. We have assessed that the legal basis upon which we keep and process the data is a combination of contractual interests and legitimate interests. Furthermore some of the data has to be retained to fulfil our legal obligation.

You have the right to request to see this information and to correct any errors we may have. If you are unhappy with any of our actions relating to your personal data you can complain to us in the first instance or to the ICO if we don’t resolve your issue. Your personal data will be collected from you and not a 3rd party.

Other web sites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Policy was last updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed as appropriate, or no later than annually.

Cookie Policy

“Cookies” – What are they? How do we use them?

Many websites use “cookies” to help to improve the service provided on the website.
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” only to gather statistics – such as, how long our users browse on each section of our website. This information enables us to better design areas of our website. Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties.

With most internet browsers (for example Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome Navigator) you can erase cookies from your hard drive, block all or some cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser’s help screen to learn more about these functions. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites. You can delete the files that contain cookies that you have already accepted from your hard drive.

Cookies we use:

  • internal tracking / remember your preferences
  • wordpress is installed
  • google analytics is installed
  • social bookmarking plugins may be installed which may contain cookies
  • youtube / vimeo videos may be embedded which may contain cookies

Your consent

By using our Website and if you have not advised us to the contrary, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Mode Fire & Security Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you use this site, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.     

© Mode Fire & Security Ltd 2016-2018. Registered in England 10490197.
NSI. Recognised by all major insurers. NSI certificate of excellence.